Source of photo: The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs
The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia reports that Minister Tea Tsulukiani visited the State Museum of Georgian Literature and promised to support the museum in solving problems.
The museum building is in a difficult condition due to the construction of a multi-story building in the neighborhood. The Minister got acquainted with the unique materials (manuscripts, photographs, memorial items) preserved in the museum fund. Tea Tsulukiani made a promise, to support the museum in solving the problems.
“First of all, we need to take care of the infrastructure so that the unique foundations, whether it is manuscripts, photographs or other materials that this museum has been taking care of for many years, should be exhibited, accessible and it should not function only as a museum but also it should serve an educational purpose. Despite the infrastructure failure, we have agreed to work on a budget revision to bring more new exhibits into the museum. Conducting research on exhibits that are already preserved in funds is needed, in order to add more publications in the Georgian book market, since these studies are very important for us to have educated generations in the future,” said Tea Tsulukiani.