Photo: Digest.
The Ministry of Health has introduced new regulations to simplify pension distribution and ensure elderly citizens do not face disruptions in receiving payments.
Under the revised rules, pension suspensions will now occur only if critical identification details, such as a personal number, year, or month of birth, do not match between official databases. Minor discrepancies in other data will no longer affect pension payments. Previously, even small mismatches between a pensioner’s ID card and the records of the State Services Development Agency resulted in automatic suspension of benefits. Pensioners were required to update their documents and reapply, often creating lengthy bureaucratic delays.
The ministry stated that the amendments were introduced to the order of the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection of IDPs from the Occupied Territories of Georgia. The change is expected to directly benefit around 1,000 pensioners.
As a result, these individuals will no longer need to visit the Social Service Agency’s service centers or Liberty Bank branches to request the renewal of their pensions. Payments will continue uninterrupted, with the Social Service Agency relying on data from the State Services Development Agency for verification.