Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, in a social media post, accused “Ivanishvili’s talking puppets” of making statements aimed at “destroying the Georgian state” and leaving its people without a homeland.
He called for “an unrelenting, selfless struggle” to break what he described as the “Russian yoke” and to urgently change the regime.
“It is our duty to ensure that the sacrifices of those who died in the 2008 and Abkhaz wars are not in vain, to prove our love for Georgia, and to be ready to give everything to save it. We will win gloriously!” Saakashvili wrote.
Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, speaking to journalists at the Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery, called August 8 a tragic date and “a betrayal committed by the then government.” He said the day serves as a reminder that Georgia must be led by a sovereign government guided by national interests rather than external influence.