Photo: Borgen Magazine.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced that around 400 families officially registered as homeless will receive housing by October 2025, as part of a bigger presentation on healthcare, social, and housing initiatives by Tbilisi City Hall between 2018 and 2025. Kaladze stated that all municipal projects aim to make residents ‘feel comfortable in the city.’
He highlighted some of the main programs, including homeless registration, legalization of informal housing and support for families affected by halted cooperative housing developments.
“The housing legalization program has been especially impactful,” said Kaladze. “For years, families lived in homes they couldn’t legally claim. In 2017, we began transferring ownership of these state-owned properties to residents, assets worth hundreds of millions.”
Kaladze also addressed the issue of cooperative housing construction. “This was a problem no previous government managed to resolve. Our team took real steps to support these residents,” he stated.
When it comes to education reforms, the mayor mentioned alleged progress in the city’s kindergarten system. “Thanks to our efforts, kindergartens are now free. Previously, fees placed a major burden on families,” he claimed.