Batumi will officially launch its tourism season on June 21–22 with the annual Summer Festival, one of the city’s most anticipated events. Held near the Alphabet Tower, the open-air celebration is free for all visitors and promises a mix of music, art and seaside entertainment. Under the slogan ‘Summer Starts Here,’ the festival will feature summer-themed installations and decorations, creating a festive coastal atmosphere.
The two-day program will start each evening at 18:00 with a drummers’ performance and a colorful costumed parade by pantomime actors. Live music will follow, with performances from both local and invited artists, including Ursa, Tika Balanchini & New One, Region, Kakhaber da Khanumebi, Mixtura, La Fiesta, Moonlight, The Emotion, and Four Up. A special act will also bring together GJ Chiki and the Batumi Women’s Academic Chamber Choir.
Beyond music, the festival will offer more than 10 lounge zones and summer-themed cafe-bars serving seasonal menus. Visitors can also explore market of handmade goods, with around 150 local entrepreneurs showcasing their products.
A highlight of the festival will be the kite show, starting daily at 12:00 along the beach, adding a colorful flair to the seaside sky.