in International, Social & Society
An 18-year-old British woman being held in a Georgian prison on serious drug charges has been described by her newly appointed lawyer as “quite childlike.”
Bella Culley, from Billingham in Teesside, recently met for the first time with Malkhaz Salakaia, a lawyer appointed by her family. Salakaia, who specializes in juvenile law and does not speak English, said he had to explain to Culley where she was geographically. Their meeting took place at Prison No. 5 near Rustavi and lasted two hours, with a translator facilitating communication.
Culley is currently being held for 55 days while Georgian prosecutors investigate the origin of 12kg (26lbs) of marijuana and 2kg (4.4lbs) of hashish discovered in a travel bag, as well as whether she intended to transfer the drugs to another party.
Salakaia confirmed that his client is in good health and has made no complaints about the conditions of her detention. However, when asked whether Culley could be considered an “adequate adult,” he responded, “no,” adding that she appeared emotionally and mentally close to childhood.
During their meeting, Culley also gave evidence to Georgian investigators. She sought advice on how to respond to questions and chose to remain silent on some.
At a pre-trial hearing on May 13, Culley informed the court that she is pregnant.
Georgian authorities say the drugs were found in a travel bag at Tbilisi International Airport. Culley has been charged with illegally purchasing, possessing, and importing large quantities of narcotics. If convicted, she could face a sentence of up to 20 years in prison or even life.
The British Embassy has reportedly advised Culley’s family not to speak to the media. Her arrest was the result of a joint operation by multiple Georgian law enforcement agencies.