Photo: 1tv.
Irakli Bebua, who was unlawfully detained by the occupation regime in Abkhazia, has now been released to the territory controlled by the central Georgian government, according to a statement from the State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG).
Initially, Bebua was sentenced to nine years of imprisonment by the de facto authorities in occupied Abkhazia. However, his actual served time in detention lasted four years and six months.
“During this period, the ‘hotline’ mechanism operated by the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), along with all available channels for negotiations and communication, were actively used to secure Irakli Bebua’s release, monitor his health, and address other relevant concerns,” the agency stated.
The government released a statement saying that it is trying to secure the freedom of other Georgian citizens who were unlawfully detained in the occupied regions. The statement concluded, “The central government of Georgia continues to work actively to release all citizens of Georgia illegally detained in the occupied territories. “