President Salome Zurabishvili is leaving the Orbeliani Palace. Zurabishvili made this announcement today, December 29, during the inauguration of the President of the “Georgian Dream”, Mikheil Kavelashvili. She called this inauguration a parody and an illegitimate process.
“There is emptiness there, here is society. They are locked up there, and we are outside, because we are not afraid of anything, not even bars,” Salome Zurabishvili addressed the people who had gathered since morning outside the Orbeliani Presidential Palace to hear her decision.
“Russian tragedy”
“I will leave this place and be with you,” the President said.
She claimed that Orbeliani Palace was a symbol of the president as long as the president was legitimate.
“I am taking with me the legitimacy, the flag, your trust in me, and we must return this palace to the Orbeliani, it belongs to them. Where there is no trust from the people, there can be no legitimacy. I will come out to you from here and be with you,” the President noted.
She claimed that on the side of the Georgian Dream, which he calls the “Russian tragedy”, there are “frightened, disillusioned, sanctioned, and not recognized by anyone.”
“We are open, free, happy, peaceful. We have truth, love for the country, and what may be even more important, love for each other, and that is why we will win,” the President said.
She claimed that she intends to work in several directions, including the conditions under which the new elections will be held soon, adding that these elections will definitely be held, and there must be a document under which conditions they will be held so that fraud cannot occur.
The President noted that in the near future she will begin large-scale meetings with representatives of various segments of society such as business, public officials, new political forces and people from regions of Georgia in parallel with holding visits abroad.
“On [December 31], we will meet the New Year together on Rustaveli, and this New Year will be peaceful, happy and victorious,” Salome Zurabishvili said and left the Presidential Palace.