in Culture, Highlights, Social & Society
The onboard magazine of Indian Air Company Vistara recommends passengers travel to Georgia, naming Tbilisi among the 7 Best and Most Exciting Family-Friendly Destinations around the Globe.
“Cathedrals, cobblestone alleys, and charming cafés are the hallmark of this capital city. Couples with kids can enjoy easy walking tours starting at the Anchiskhati Basilica, through Gudiashvili Square, and ending at the Bridge of Love.
“Ride up Mount Mtatsminda on a funicular train, or step into a hot-air balloon at Rike Park for breathtaking city views. Outdoorsy families will delight in the Leghvtakhevi waterfall and sulphur bath options, right in the middle of town! Top the adventures with scrumptious khachapuri (cheese bread), tasty gobi (a bowlful of classic dishes), and indigenous wines. Cheers to your vacay!,” reads the article.
The National Tourism Administration hosted the magazine staff within the framework of a press tour, and familiarized them with the country’s tourist potential.
The magazine also names Los Angeles, USA; Paro, Bhutan; Okavango Delta, Botswana; Munich, Germany; Jaisalmer, India, and Singapore.
Vistara Airlines plans to merge with India’s largest airline IndiGo soon. IndiGo operates regular flights from Delhi to Tbilisi.