Photo: სოფლის განვითარების სააგენტო - Rural Development Agency
The Foodex Saudi Exhibition, a well-known Saudi Arabian global trade exhibition, held from Monday to Thursday, hosted approximately 500 international and local companies from 50 different countries.
The initiative to showcase Georgian-produced goods at the exhibition was supported by the Rural Development Agency and the Ministry of Agriculture, with 10 Georgian companies displaying their products, which included walnuts, blueberries, organic juices, chilled lamb meat, and dried fruits. The Georgian stand featured companies such as Aqua Geo, Agritouch, Aroma Products, Kula, Georgian Hazelnut Corporation, AgroQiziki, Achinabuli, Geofarms, and Agroline.
Agency representatives stated that the Georgian representation at international trade events of this kind highlights the increasing interest in Georgian products.
“Such showcases significantly contribute to expanding promotion and, consequently, the export potential,” Giorgi Pantsulaia, First Deputy Director of the Agency, stated.
Tags: AchinabuliAgritouchAgrolineAgroQizikiAqua GeoAroma ProductsFoodex Saudi ExhibitionGeofarmsGeorgian Hazelnut CorporationKula