PM congratulates Georgia’s US partners on Independence Day, says he wishes to “restart relations”
July 4, 2024
I want to congratulate the United States of America, the American people, our American partners on Independence Day. This day is especially important for us, – Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze told journalists at an event held in connection with the Independence Day of the United States of America.
The head of the government noted that there were several years that had damaged the relations between the two states, and the Georgian side wanted to restart the relations.
“The United States of America plays an important role in the world, therefore, special importance is attached to this day. This day is especially important for us, due to the fact that we have a strategic partnership with the United States of America. I would like to repeat once again that it is our desire to restart relations. There have been some years that have damaged relations between the two states, but I am optimistic. We are on standby, waiting for the next steps.
“I don’t want to go into specifics, however, I think that in the coming year, it is possible that we will see such steps on the part of our partners that will qualitatively improve relations, which both countries need so much. I believe so. This is needed both by the United States of America and Georgia equally,” said the Prime Minister.