UK Amb: I call on authorities to ensure that all who aggressively disrupted the peaceful gathering will be brought to justice
I call on authorities to ensure that all who broke law and aggressively disrupted the peaceful gathering will be brought to justice, – UK Ambassador Mark Clayton wrote in response to the developments regarding this weekend’s “Pride Festival”.
“Shocked and saddened to see that despite the planning & preventive measures, Tbilisi Pride festival was canceled due to safety risks for participants. I call on authorities to ensure that all who broke law & aggressively disrupted the peaceful gathering will be brought to justice,” Clayton tweeted.
On July 8, opponents of the “Pride Festival” broke through the police cordon and into the territory of Lisi Lake, where the “Pride Festival” was to be held.
This was followed by a confrontation between the police and the participants of the rally.