in International, Politics
During the joint press conference with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, the Georgian Prime Minister emphasized Georgia’s aspiration towards becoming the member of NATO.
“NATO membership is a top priority of Georgia’s foreign and security policy, and it is so important that it is reflected in our Constitution,” Garibashvili said.
He added that Georgia has all the practical tools to prepare for membership, and the country is one of the Alliance’s closest and most reliable partners.
“Our country’s aspirations for NATO are based on the desire of the vast majority of the Georgian people, who stand by this goal. This is a matter of broad consensus among the major political parties too.
“Georgia has proven its ability to share its collective defense burden in ongoing NATO-led operations, with 860 Georgian men and women serving with Allied military personnel in Afghanistan for 10 years. With their professionalism and dedication to this very important cause, the country has a lot to say,” Garibashvili said.
The PM welcomed the growing representation of the Alliance on the Black Sea coast, as a strong deterrent factor that has a stabilizing effect for the countries of the region.
“European security cannot be achieved without a secure and stable Black Sea, a reality that has become painfully clear in recent years. We welcome the Allied strategy to launch NATO 2020, which will eventually link us to the Alliance’s new strategic concept,” the PM said.