EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said that part of the topics of recent weeks is the issue of Georgia, Ukraine, and Moldova joining the EU.
“I expect that the assessment of the European Commission will be published in the coming days. After that, there will be discussions between the member states about a possible decision that they should take. I will not start speculating on the results of the European Commission evaluation and the final decision of the Council of the European Union. I’ll just say that no matter what the outcome will be. One major conclusion will again be the same it is time for Georgia to start working on this issue. Now is the time to sit down and ensure that steady progress is made in terms of what Georgia needs to do to join the European Union,” Hartzell said.
He noted that the strength of politicians in this matter is certainly the fact that they rely on the majority of the population that supports this strategic task.