in Politics, Social & Society
Nominee PM Garibashvili Presents Renewed Composition of Gov’t
“Tomorrow belongs to reconciliation, de-occupation, a return to Abkhazia, and the unity of our homeland,” the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, posted on his Facebook page, responding to the national commemoration of the fall of Sokhumi 28 years ago.
28 years have passed since the fall of Sokhumi, the capital city of the currently Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia, today.
“Today is a particularly dramatic day in the history of Georgia – Sokhumi fell on September 27, 1993, and the conflict between brothers escalated into occupation. Armed actions claimed the lives of many of our fellow citizens on both sides of the conflict. I once again express my condolences to their family members and loved ones. Lots of people have become refugees in their own homeland. The dividing lines forcibly separated family, relatives, and friends.
“I believe that we will be able to overcome the severe consequences of the war and work for the common future of Abkhazians and Georgians, for peace and prosperity,” the PM wrote.