The Italian Embassy continues its cooperation with the Georgian National Museum: this time, an exhibition from Pompeii is visiting Georgia for the first time, which will be first presented at the Otar Lortkipanidze Vani Archaeological Museum, and two months later at the Simon Janashia State Museum in Tbilisi. This is the first time when an exhibition of this level is hosted by a regional museum.
The exposition offers the viewers to get acquainted with the life of an ancient city destroyed by a volcanic eruption 2000 years ago.
The exhibition features artefacts such as pottery, household items, ornaments, architectural decor, sculptures and frescoes that once adorned the walls of ancient city houses, also, precious jewelry and plaster figures of the victims of the eruption of Vesuvius in 79 A.D.
The exhibition, curated by the Pompeii Archaeological Park, is organized by the Italian Embassy and the Georgian National Museum in cooperation with the Italian company Glocal Project Consulting. The exhibition is a continuation of the exhibition initiatives that have been held in recent years with the support of the Italian Embassy and have achieved unprecedented success: these exhibitions have been visited by 250,000 visitors.
The exhibition ‘Life and Death – Glory of Pompeii,’ which will open on July 17 at the Otar Lortkipanidze Vani Archaeological Museum, provides an excellent opportunity to draw a parallel with the remains of the town of Vani. The exhibition will be open to the public in Vani until mid-September, after which it will move to the capital of Georgia.
More detailed information regarding the exhibition is available at the Embassy website
Tags: ' Embassy of Italy to GeorgiaExhibition 'Life and Death - Glory of PompeiiOtar Lortkipanidze Vani Archaeological MuseumSimon Janashia State Museum in Tbilisi