Kaladze: Independent Experts to be Involved in Vashlijvari Working Group
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, Today, on July 8, at a municipal government meeting, commented on the events that took place a few days ago in Tbilisi, Kaladze noted the aggression and violence towards the media is categorically unacceptable.
“I want to express solidarity with the media once again. Everyone should understand how big of a gain is the freedom of the media. The aggression and violence we saw against the media a few days ago is categorically unacceptable. I am sure that all reasonable people condemn such violence and both physical and psychological violence is not acceptable to anyone,” said Kakha Kaladze.
The mayor of the city noted that those who want the country to be developed, democratic, should do everything to have more love and respect towards each other in the country.