Over 2,000 individuals have applied for ‘Remotely from Georgia’ state program, which allows foreign citizens to travel to Georgia and work remotely amid the pandemic, the Georgian National Tourism Administration announced Tuesday.
The ‘Remotely from Georgia’ is a state program offering citizens from 95 eligible countries to work from Georgia as long as they intend to stay for at least six months.
Citizens from 90 countries have expressed their wish to participate, following the program’s launch in late August. 740 persons have already arrived in Georgia as part of the project.
Those wishing to come to Georgia within the framework of the project should fill in special forms in advance at https://stopcov.ge/ and confirm the necessary conditions for entering the country. In addition, they must undergo a 12-day quarantine and testing at their own expense.
Applications are being reviewed within 10 working days.
“We invite citizens who are working remotely for global companies in 95 countries to come to Georgia, where they’ll have the chance to fulfill their job responsibilities remotely for at least 180 days,” Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated regarding the initiative.