in Business & Economy, Magazine
A study conducted by ISET and PMC has shed light on the significant share of gambling transactions in Georgia’s e-commerce sector. The research, analyzing data from 2021-2022, reveals that gambling accounted for a staggering 58.1% of online transactions, amounting to 3.7 billion GEL out of the total 6.5 billion GEL in internet payments.
However, these figures signify a noteworthy reduction. Following the approval of new gambling restrictions by the Parliament of Georgia in December 2021, the gambling industry experienced a downturn. On an annual basis, the number of transactions declined by 14.5%, while the total value of transactions decreased by 9.6%. Consequently, the share of gambling transactions in total e-commerce dropped from 70.5% in 2021 to 58.1% in 2022.
Despite this decline in the share of gambling transactions, it is important to recognize that the industry exhibited clear growth in e-commerce during this period. The changing landscape of Georgia’s e-commerce indicates a shift away from a heavily gambling-focused market, making room for other sectors to flourish.