in Politics, Social & Society
The Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri commented on the arrest of Badri Esebua at a parliamentary session. Esebua is accused of attacking a bank in Zugdidi.
“One day he will be arrested. For example, 3 weeks ago we arrested a man wanted for a felony murder committed 12 years ago. He was wanted for 12 years. The staff worked and we have arrested him. I do not like bragging and that I say, I am responsible for that word. I am not saying that we will arrest him tomorrow or the day after tomorrow or in an hour. We work as much as possible. I can not speak openly about what level we are at.
“I agree with you, he needs to be arrested. You ask for it and it is fair that he must be arrested as soon as possible. I am the one who wants most for him to be arrested as soon as possible,” Gomelauri said.