in International, Social & Society
An Israeli-American pharmaceutical company claims to be launching a Covid-19 vaccine in capsule form. They are preparing to launch a Phase I clinical trial for the world’s first oral COVID-19 vaccine.
Two pharmaceutical companies, Oramed Pharmaceuticals Inc., based on technology developed by Hadassah-University Medical Center, and India-based Premas Biotech, announced a joint venture over the weekend, forming Oravax Medical Inc..
“An oral COVID-19 vaccine would eliminate several barriers to rapid, wide-scale distribution, potentially enabling people to take the vaccine themselves at home.
“While ease of administration is critical today to accelerate inoculation rates, an oral vaccine could become even more valuable in the case that a COVID-19 vaccine may be recommended annually like the standard flu shot,” Oramed CEO Nadav Kidron told the Jerusalem Post.
Kidron explained that another advantage of oral medications is the fewer possible side effects.
In addition, the vaccines can be more easily transported, stored and distributed.
Oramed CEO emphasizes that another great benefit of an oral vaccine is that it would not require professional administration.
Oravax anticipates starting a clinical study during the second quarter of 2021. It is applying for trials in multiple countries, including the United States, Israel, Europe and Mexico, Kidron added.