“The first demand is Lazare’s freedom (a demonstrator arrested for the March 7-8 protests), the second demand is the immediate resignation of the sanctioned judges, the third demand is the freedom of Mikheil Saakashvili and Nika Gvaramia, the fourth demand is the law on de-oligarchization, judicial reform and the reform of the Central Election Commission,”- National Movement Chairman Levan Khabeishvili said at the rally on Rustaveli Avenue.
He offered political parties and political leaders a discussion around the mentioned demands.
“My friends, around these 4 demands, we are offering everyone a discussion, unity, and a common line of struggle, and I call on all political parties, political leaders, to put aside personal and partisan interests, overcome complexes and do not care what the Russian oligarch will say about you. The most important thing is what His Excellency, the Georgian people, think about you.
“I want to promise each of you that the fight will continue, the fight will continue until victory. The fight will be very difficult, but at a short distance. I want to thank each of you”, said Khabeishvili.
“Together in Europe” – a rally organized by the “United National Movement” was held in front of the Parliament yesterday.