At the request of the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, the hunger strikers in the tents set up near the office of the United National Movement party stopped the hunger strike.
Saakashvili’s lawyer Giorgi Mshvenieradze introduced the request to the strikers. The former president claimed that if the hunger strikers did not stop their hunger strike, he would resort to an extreme form of protest himself.
Chairman of the United National Movement Nika Melia noted that they take into account the request of the third president to end the hunger strike, however, at the same time, they are moving to a new stage of the struggle.
“Mikheil Saakashvili is worried about the condition of each person on hunger strike and he will be forced to resume his own hunger strike, which none of us has the right to allow, because doing so will be fatal for him. Therefore, together with our comrades, we decided to move to the next stage of the fight, which will be diverse and non-violent, until justice prevails in the country and the political injustice ends,” Melia said.
For the record, the party leaders, supporters and civil activists near the office of the National Movement were on hunger strike for 12 days.