Source: djibouti.bpositivenow.com
On August 8, the United Kingdom will be putting Georgia on its Red List, alongside Mayotte, Mexico and Reunion, meaning British nationals visiting these countries will have to pay over 1700 Pounds ($2400) for a stay in a quarantine hotel on returning home.
The move comes after Georgia was ranked 5th in the world in terms of the latest dynamics of the spread of coronavirus per 100,000 inhabitants. Based on statistics from ‘Our World in Data,’ the number of daily cases has increased by 88% in the last two weeks, reaching 76 per 100,000 inhabitants.
Given the alarming statistics, Georgian epidemiologists and government officials daily urge the population to get vaccinated, claiming it is “the only way to end the pandemic.” However, despite some 16,000 Georgians getting vaccinated per day, distrust in the vaccine is still high, a fact confirmed by the latest survey conducted by the International Republican Institute (IRI), indicating that Georgians are increasingly hesitant to take the COVID-19 vaccine.
The survey shows that the majority of respondents, 45%, would not get vaccinated against coronavirus, which is a six-point increase from IRI’s February 2021 poll.
On August 8, the UK is moving France, Bahrain, India, Qatar, and the UAE to its Amber List, and Austria, Germany, Latvia, Norway, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia to Green.