Reading Time: 3 mins read
The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) has imposed a €40,000 fine on the Georgian Football Federation (GFF) and mandated that Georgia’s national football team play one official home match without spectators. This disciplinary action follows incidents during the UEFA Nations League match against Armenia on March 23.
Incident Details and Sanctions
The sanctions stem from violations of UEFA’s disciplinary regulations during the Georgia-Armenia match. Specific infractions cited include:​
• Use of Pyrotechnics: Fans reportedly ignited fireworks during the match, posing safety risks and violating UEFA’s strict policies against pyrotechnic use in stadiums.​
• Blocking of Public Passageways: Spectators obstructed aisles and exits, creating potential hazards and impeding emergency access.
• Use of Laser Pointers: Instances of laser pointers being directed at players were reported, which can distract and potentially harm athletes.​
As a result of these infractions, UEFA’s Control, Ethics, and Disciplinary Body (CEDB) levied the following penalties:
• A total fine of €40,000 imposed on the GFF.​
• An order for the Georgian national team to play one official home match behind closed doors, meaning no fans will be permitted to attend.
GFF’s Response and Context
In response to the incidents, GFF President Levan Kobiashvili issued a statement condemning the unacceptable behavior that led to the sanctions. He emphasized that such conduct not only disrespects visiting teams and their supporters but also tarnishes Georgia’s international reputation and could lead to further punitive measures from UEFA. Kobiashvili extended gratitude to the Armenian Football Federation for their cooperation and highlighted the importance of maintaining strong sports relations between the two nations.
The enforcement of a closed-door match is a significant setback for the Georgian national team, depriving them of home support, which can be a crucial advantage in competitive fixtures. The GFF is expected to implement stricter measures to prevent future incidents, including enhanced security protocols and fan education initiatives, so as to align with UEFA’s standards and avoid further disciplinary actions.​
Which match will be played without spectators has yet to be announced. The GFF is likely coordinating with UEFA to determine the scheduling and will provide updates to fans and stakeholders accordingly.