Tbilisi New Year’s Village to host guests until January 7. The Village was opened yesterday.
“Our capital is magical and beautiful. You can see how it is decorated for the New Year. We have already lit the main Christmas tree of the country and made wishes. Until January 7, various events will be held in Orbeliani Square and Deda Ena Park. In addition, there is an ice skating rink that is used by many people. About five hundred entrepreneurs and their products are represented in the New Year Village. Welcome, friends. Believe me, pleasant days await you,” said Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
Tbilisi City Hall announced that shows, performances and other types of events took place throughout yesterday in the New Year’s Village, and the evening continued with the concerts of Stepane and SALIO.
In the New Year Village, which includes Orbeliani Square, surrounding streets and Deda Ena Park, from December 16 to January 7, there will be a Christmas exhibition-market, gastronomic and entrepreneurial markets, New Year City pavilion, workshop and theater, theatrical processions and performances, children’s workshops, a show of illusionists, a New Year’s performance of a puppet theater, a Christmas fairy tale brought to life, a New Year’s performance of Fingers Theater, a musical performance of a marionette jazz band, in addition, there will be an ice skating rink and thematic photo zones. In the evenings, concerts of various bands, vocalists, groups and ensembles will be held. After that, the guests of the New Year village will be able to listen to a DJ and enjoy electronic music. As for Santa Claus, he will meet the children in his house, which is located in Deda Ena Park. Children can expect elves, an entertainment zone and concerts of children’s studios here.