Mayor Kakha Kaladze outlined recent environmental initiatives during an event at Zghvisubani Park, joined by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and other high-ranking officials.
Kaladze described the transformation of Zghvisubani Park — once “an ordinary swamp in deplorable condition” — into the capital’s largest municipal park, spanning 25 hectares. “We promised residents a full rehabilitation, and today, this park offers all the conditions for relaxation and recreation,” he said.
Reflecting on changes since 2017, the mayor noted the reversal of past practices that prioritized construction over green spaces. “Development should never come at the expense of parks and sports grounds. We reclaimed several areas and returned them to the municipality, turning them into vibrant community hubs,” he stated.
Kaladze also praised the Cartu Foundation and Bidzina Ivanishvili for their ongoing support in restoring Mtatsminda slope — a 400-hectare area considered one of Tbilisi’s key ecological zones. “Thanks to their efforts, we are reviving one of the city’s vital green lungs,” he said.
The event was attended by Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, City Council Chairman Zurab Abashidze, and other government and municipal representatives, along with environmental experts.