Jim Risch, a member of the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee, has responded to the Georgian Dream statement, based on which the April 19 agreement mediated by European Council President Charles Michel has been annulled, saying that the ruling team’s decision to walk away from the agreement is an abdication of government responsibility.
“Georgian Dream’s decision to walk away from the April 19 agreement is an abdication of gov’t responsibility and seems to indicate that the party only cares about its own future – not that of the entire country. The people of Georgia deserve better,” Jim Risch tweeted.
Georgian Dream’s decision to walk away from the April 19 agreement is an abdication of gov’t responsibility, and seems to indicate that the party only cares about its own future – not that of the entire country. The people of #Georgia deserve better.