in Highlights, International, Politics, Social & Society
Mikheil Saakashvili sent a letter to the Russian human rights defender Mark Feygin, in which he says that he was poisoned on the orders of Putin.
Feygin disseminates information about this along with a photo of the letter on his personal Twitter page.
“Dear Mark, Happy Holidays. I have been a longtime supporter of yours and still watch regularly. Putin really gave the order to kill me in prison. American toxicologists have determined for sure that I was poisoned in prison and that caused all my symptoms. I try to endure. Good luck to you in your noble work,” the letter reads.
Feygin himself responds to the letter.
“Mikheil Saakashvili sent me a letter from the prison hospital. If we don’t do anything, Mikheil will die,” Feygin wrote.
“Based on Mikheil Saakashvili’s letter, which was delivered to me, and also regarding the toxicologist’s report on his poisoning. We have a plan to help Mikheili, but first we will wait for the reaction of the Georgian authorities. If nothing happens, then we will start taking action. But! It will be necessary for everyone to participate in the implementation of this plan”, he wrote on Twitter.