I welcome the visit of Senator Jeanne Shaheen and Mike Turner to Georgia – this visit is part of a very important bipartisan policy, the task of which is to prevent election fraud, – the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, writes about this in the social media.
In addition, he explains that Mike Turner officially sent a letter to the State Department requesting the release of Mikheil Saakashvili.
“I welcome the visit of Senator Jeanne Shaheen and the Chairman of the House of Representatives Intelligence Committee, Mike Turner, to Georgia. This visit is part of a very important bipartisan policy aimed at preventing election fraud and, in the event of fraud, not allowing the results of these elections to be legalized.
Ivanishvili bought property in Russia, which means that he is preparing a big trouble in Georgia, after which he will be able to escape only to Russia.
I’m also glad that Senator Shaheen speaks about me often, and Mike Turner recently sent a formal letter to the State Department requesting my release. I am grateful for the fact that, according to my information, the issue of my illegal and unjust political imprisonment has been raised many times at various meetings,” Saakashvili wrote.
For the record, the senators arrived in Georgia on August 9. They held meetings with the representatives of the Georgian Government, the opposition and the non-governmental sector.