in Highlights, International, Politics
The Hague acquitted me and the Georgian court may sentence me to death, the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, responded to the decision made by the Hague Court on the August War case.
Mikheil Saakashvili thanked all those soldiers who, according to him, did not testify against Georgia, military leadership and him.
“The Hague investigation against Georgians was artificially initiated in 2015 by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. They reopened the case after we had all the procedures completed in 2012. When I heard this in 2015, I was shocked. After that, the Georgian military was manipulated so that they could somehow attack me. In response, I assembled a group of the world’s leading lawyers and in 2020 we presented an alternative report to the court, the arguments of which were ultimately shared by the prosecutor.
“Not all representatives of the Government fulfilled the task of Russia. Minister of Justice of the Dream, Gocha Lortkifanidze, who himself was displaced from Abkhazia, worked very patriotically and with dedication. In short, The Hague acquitted me and the Georgian court may sentence me to death.
“Regarding The Hague, many thanks to General Kurashvili and Gogava and all those soldiers who did not testify against Georgia, military leadership and me, despite big pressure. Your bravery will go down in history,” Saakashvili wrote on his Facebook page.