Everyone who takes an active part in Zurabishvili’s project in Ivanishvili’s game, staged with Russian technology, is either a fool, or makes a fool of himself, – the third president, Mikheil Saakashvili said in his Facebook post.
Saakashvili claims that the purpose of “impeachment” at this stage is to cover up the real topics for potential protests.
The former president says that this does not indicate that Bidzina Ivanishvili is smart, but that a large number of politicians accept the rules of this game due to their weakness.
“Now the “impeachment” will fail, Salome will take the ticket, go to Europe and she will be praised for Georgia getting candidate status,” Saakashvili wrote.
“The European Union has indeed decided to grant status with certain reservations, and Salome will be praised for this, thereby removing Ivanishvili’s responsibility in the eyes of the Russians.
“The oligarch knows that the Dream will not have the majority in the next elections, and he is considering the main option to build a new project around Salome and isolate the main force related to me”, Saakashvili says.
He added that he fully supports the rally scheduled for October 19 against Ivanishvili’s regime, announced by the National Movement party.
“I fully support the rally planned to be held tomorrow! We need to be everywhere, to be many and active! The number and courage of the people is crucial!”, Saakashvili said.