Student Society: Any administration that ignores students’ rights will receive a strong protest
Some of the protesters spent the night on Rustaveli Avenue. The first session of the 11th convocation of the parliament is scheduled for today, November 25, which the opposition, the president, and the non-governmental sector consider illegitimate.
The protest on Rustaveli Avenue began at 9 p.m. on November 24 and still continues. Police have blocked the streets that MPs need to enter the parliament. Police have mobilized special equipment on Freedom Square, including a newly purchased water cannon machine. A yellow security zone has been declared in the parliament today, which means that certain restrictions are in place. Online media are prohibited from entering and covering the activities of the parliament.
The issue of the legitimacy of the elections has been appealed to the Constitutional Court. Without waiting for the Constitutional Court’s decision, the Georgian Dream party has scheduled the first session of the 11th parliament for November 25, saying that the same session will include the certification of the credentials of members of parliament, the election of the chairman and deputies, and the election of committee chairmen.
Some constitutionalists say that the newly elected parliament does not have the right to recognize its credentials until the Constitutional Court issues its decision.