in Highlights, International, Politics
Earlier this year, authorities brutally cracked down on peaceful protesters rallying against a bill that brands Western-backed NGOs and media outlets as foreign agents. | Vano Shlamov/AFP via Getty Images
The European Union is ready to suspend the visa-free travel regime with Georgia if “Georgian Dream” continues its authoritarian trajectory – Politico reports.
As the publication writes, based on the spokesperson of the European Commission, “all options will be considered” if Georgian Dream continues its authoritarian trajectory, “including the potential temporary suspension of the visa liberalization regime.”
“As part of the EU-Georgia visa liberalization dialogue and the corresponding Action Plan, Georgia was required to meet specific benchmarks, including ensuring the protection of fundamental rights and preventing discrimination.
“An assessment would of course take place in case of developments posing a risk to the internal security of the Schengen Area, as well as in case of a further democratic decline in Georgia,” says the spokesperson of the European Commission.