The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili will take part in the Eastern Partnership Summit to be held in Brussels on December 15 at the joint invitation of the President of the European Council, the President of the European Commission and the Prime Minister of Slovenia, which currently holds Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
The head of government will leave for the Kingdom of Belgium today with a delegation.
According to the government administration, a political declaration will be adopted at the summit, in which it is important to reflect priority issues for Georgia. The declaration will reaffirm the strategic importance of the Eastern Partnership for the European Union, as well as its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and its partners within internationally recognized borders.
During his visit to Brussels, the Head of the Georgian Government will also hold high-level bilateral meetings. Irakli Garibashvili will meet with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
The Georgian delegation headed by the Prime Minister includes the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani and the Head of the Government Administration Ilia Darchiashvili.
“This format is extremely important for Georgia because it is one of the best ways to get closer to the EU. In the last 12 years, since the establishment of the Eastern Partnership format, Georgia has made very serious progress in this direction.
“The expectations are really positive and I am sure that as a result of the visit, we will have significant tangible results, which will determine the further steps towards Georgia’s integration into the European Union,” said Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani.