Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, together with GD President Mikheil Kavelashvili, formally introduced Sulkhan Tamazashvili as the newly appointed Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara during a meeting with local authorities.
In his remarks, Kobakhidze underscored the key projects realized in Adjara in recent years and stressed the importance of maintaining momentum in the region’s continued development.
Kobakhidze expressed his appreciation to outgoing Chairman Tornike Rizhvadze for his service and extended best wishes to Tamazashvili as he steps into the new role.
The event also featured speeches by President Mikheil Kavelashvili, outgoing Chairman Tornike Rizhvadze, incoming Chairman Sulkhan Tamazashvili, and Chairman of the Supreme Council of Adjara, Davit Gabaidze.
Among the attendees were members of the Georgian Parliament, representatives of the Government and Supreme Council of Adjara, and mayors from municipalities across the region.
Tornike Rizhvadze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, has announced about his resignation on April 4.
“I have made the decision to step down from my position as Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara,” Rizhvadze wrote. “After seven years in office, it’s time for a new chapter. I wish success to the next Chairman.”