The impeachment procedure will not help Georgia become a stable and strong country with strong state institutions, – Ambassador of the European Union in Georgia Pawel Herczynski told journalists.
“If you ask me about the ongoing impeachment of the President, I am a foreign diplomat, I need to be really careful because I don’t want to interfere in the internal affairs of Georgia. We want Georgia to be a stable, strong country, with very strong institutions. So, of course, the impeachment procedure is not what is going to help Georgia to become a stable and strong country with strong state institutions,” said the ambassador.
In addition, when asked whether the topic of impeachment was discussed at the meeting with President Salome Zurabishvili, the ambassador answered that “The main topic of our meeting was the European integration of Georgia.”