Lasha Gabitashvili, who was physically attacked by Georgian Dream MPs Irakli Zarkua, Viktor Sanikidze and Gela Samkharauli in Abu Dhabi, claims that he has now been attacked by masked men on the street.
Gabitashvili posted a video on his Facebook page showing injuries to his face. Gabitashvili claims that he was physically assaulted while walking his dog.
“I was attacked by three masked men, there are cameras here. You can’t scare anyone, you can’t scare anyone at all. It’s time for new elections and for the people who are in prison to be released. We live here and will live here: they will run away.
“They organized it so well, at 9 in the morning, when I was walking my dog. They beat me, it’s very funny. I was walking my dog, suddenly three men in masks ran up to me, I went into the store, then they left. I will call the police, describe all this and follow up as necessary,” said Gabitashvili.
A physical confrontation occurred between the Georgian Dream party MPs Irakli Zarkua and Victor Sanikidze and citizen Lasha Gabitashvili in Abu Dhabi earlier this year. Footage of the incident has circulated on social media.