The Parliamentary Delegation composed of the Vice-Speaker, Levan Ioseliani, Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Committee, Beka Odisharia, Committee member Nodar Turdzeladze, First Deputy Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Gela Samkharauli, Chair of the Education and Science Committee, Giorgi Amilakhvari, and the First Deputy Chair of the Sports and Youth Issues Committee, Victor Sanikidze, participated in the Platform “Globalize EU” in Paris.
Odisharia delivered the speech noting that the part of our society attending this Conference highly contributes to the development of their countries.
“You are a very important, very educated, and innovative part of our society oriented to the future. For the country without the oil, gas and other rich fossil resources, the human resources constitute the main value, one significant part of which has gathered here, in Paris eager to create the wealth and develop the country to take its appurtenant place in the European family,” stated Odisharia.
Ioseliani in his address noted that the future of our country is in the hands of the successful Diasporas.
“Since I stepped into the politics, I set the relations with the Diaspora as one of the key priorities and keep active cooperation with the Diaspora Committee, taking my pleasure to participate in this Conference. I do realize that the future of our country is in the hands of the successful diaspora and that’s why I strive to get engaged in the developments around the Diaspora, observing and supporting their engagement in the socio-economic development of our country,” noted Ioseliani.
Amilakhvari also addressed the attendees: “within the capacity of the scarce resources Georgia possesses, the rapid creation of the wealth lies through the innovations and technologies, especially the startups, which need to be supported by us. The startups shall be approximated to the education system and the universities to trigger the realization of the innovative ideas of the youth. We intend to actively facilitate this process.”
The Platform accumulated more than 500 successful compatriots residing abroad, attended by more than 200 startuppers and businessmen.