PACE co-rapporteurs urge Georgian authorities to “stop politically motivated legal actions against the opposition”
November 20, 2025
PACE co-rapporteurs for Georgia, Edite Estrela and Sabina Ćudić, are calling on the Georgian authorities to halt what they describe as politically motivated legal actions targeting opposition leaders. Their statement was published on the official website of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Following their visit to Georgia on 10–12 November, the co-rapporteurs urged the government to fully implement the Venice Commission’s recommendations concerning the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence (“foreign agents” law), the Law on Grants, and the Law on Administrative Offences.
“We reiterate the Assembly’s position: these laws are incompatible with European standards. As the Venice Commission concluded, they should be repealed,” Estrela and Ćudić said.
They expressed “deep concern” over recent criminal charges against leaders of democratic opposition parties, warning that those accused under “fabricated allegations” may face long-term imprisonment. The co-rapporteurs linked these cases to recent appeals seeking to ban several major opposition parties.
“These actions have no place in a democratic society. We urge the authorities to end them immediately, as they risk effectively establishing a dictatorship in Georgia,” the statement reads.
During their visit, Estrela and Ćudić met with the Speaker of Parliament, members of the Georgian Dream faction, and representatives of parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition parties. While they welcomed the opportunity to meet imprisoned political leaders, they noted with regret that government officials refused to meet with them and that they were denied permission to visit Mzia Amaglobeli in prison.