A number of Georgia’s opposition parties have joined the Georgian Charter initiated by President Salome Zurabishvili.
The largest opposition party, the United National Movement (UNM) has released a statement confirming joining the charter.
“The United National Movement welcomes the new initiative of the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili, the purpose of which is to form a common vision of the pro-Western parties regarding the steps and reforms related to joining the European Union.
Badri Japaridze, one of the leaders of Lelo party, announced that Lelo will also joined the Georgian Charter, action plan of President.
“It is a very important charter; it is necessary for the country, an important commitment. It is a necessary commitment for the country’s European future. Therefore, Lelo will certainly join this charter. We believe that its implementation will definitely make the country a member of the European Union”, said Badri Japaridze.
Girchi – More Freedom and Droa have said they will also sign the President’s charter.
“Girchi – More Freedom and Droa parties welcome the initiative of the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, which envisages the agreement of the parties around a unified vision of reforms necessary for the opening of negotiations with the European Union, and we will sign the Georgian Charter,” reads the joint statement of the parties.
At the event dedicated to Georgia’s Independence Day, President Salome Zurabishvili presented an action plan called The Georgian Charter and offered political parties the chance to reach an agreement around it.
The Georgian Charter reflects the order and demand of Georgian society and serves in its essence and spirit to take the main steps that are of existential importance for that society today. The steps, which the signatories of the charter will undertake, echo the 9 points of the European recommendation.
In addition, according to President Salome Zurabishvili, consent around the Georgian Charter does not require and does not imply either a joint list or any other form of necessary association.