Nika Melia, Chairman of the United National Movement, left for Kyiv, Ukraine, with party members.
The party’s press service notes that Koba Nakopia, Petre Tsiskarishvili, Eka Kherkheulidze, Kakha Okriashvili and Akaki Minashvili also went with him to Ukraine to meet with the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, who now heads the Executive Committee of Ukraine’s National Reform Council.
The representatives of the largest opposition party in Georgia are expected to discuss the current political processes in the country with the ex-president, in particular, the issue of UNM entering the Parliament of the 10th convocation.
Nika Melia’s bail of 40,000 GEL was paid by the European Union on May 8.
After his release, he noted that he was considering whether his party should enter Parliament or not.
“The issue of the UNM’s entering Parliament is being discussed. Consultations are expected to continue. It will take several days to make a final decision. I know for a fact that there are different positions in the party. The decision should be pragmatic and rational,” Melia said.