in Opinion, Politics, Social & Society
Member of the parliamentary majority, Sozar Subari, said that the negotiation process on whether the opposition enters parliament depends entirely on the opposition side. He notes that they need to formulate their demands and after that, it will be possible to negotiate.
“We remember well when several opposition leaders, so to speak, revealed their secret that they did not want to negotiate. We are talking about the “National Movement” and some big parties, that the negotiations were just an excuse for them, otherwise, in fact, even if all the requirements were met, they were not going to enter, but even today, after a long time, they are in exactly the same situation. One party will come out and say that the plebiscite is absolutely acceptable to them. Misha Saakashvili will come out and say that whoever says this is a traitor, that whoever says this is the opinion of the Georgian Dream or Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Subari notes that he sees no point in holding a plebiscite and for those who are interested in whether he has the support of the people, there are self-government elections.
“First they should form, what they are asking for, what they want. If they are talking about election fraud, there is no better offer than the commission of inquiry, and then we will sit down and talk,” Subari said.
Subari added that if the opposition decides to listen to the European allies, their first call is to sit at the negotiating table and enter Parliament.