“The first to lose out are the Georgian people. I urge restraint and for Georgia not to backtrack. We stand with those defending the rule of law and democracy in Georgia.”  Anders Fogh Rasmussen
“What’s happened in Georgia today is very worrying,” Former NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen, tweeted regarding today’s detention of the opposition United National Movement party leader Nika Melia.
He urged the parties to exercise restraint.
“The first to lose out are the Georgian people. I urge restraint and for Georgia not to backtrack. We stand with those defending the rule of law and democracy in Georgia”, Rasmussen said.
A special task force arrested the opposition leader, Chairman of the United National Movement party Nika Melia, at the party office this morning.
The arrest of the Chairman of the largest opposition party in Georgia was followed by a series of comments from the international world.