The Georgian National Museum has signed two significant contracts for the full-scale rehabilitation of the Leville Estate, with a combined value exceeding €4.3 million. The restoration work has been awarded to two French companies: PGD BATIMENT and SAS GOUNOT.
The larger portion of the rehabilitation package is assigned to PGD BATIMENT under a contract worth €3.347 million. The company is responsible for the complete cycle of construction and restoration works, including infrastructure reinforcement, building reconstruction, renovation of outdoor spaces, and upgrades to engineering systems. The official documentation states that this phase of the project is expected to last approximately 7.5 months, with full completion scheduled for 15 July 2026.
A second contract, valued at around €1.05 million, covers the installation of electrical, safety and technical systems. These responsibilities have been entrusted to SAS GOUNOT which must also complete all work by 15 July 2026. The company will handle electrical wiring, safety infrastructure and related technical installations.
Both contractors are obligated to provide 10-year quality guarantees, ensuring long-term reliability and durability of the rehabilitation works.