in Business & Economy, Highlights
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development issued a statement addressing reports in Azerbaijani media claiming that “tariff barriers” were obstructing the rail transit of Azerbaijani fuel to Armenia through Georgian territory.
The Ministry says the Georgian government received a formal request on December 5 from partner countries seeking a one-time transit of fuel from Azerbaijan to Armenia via Georgia. The ministry states that Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze immediately instructed Georgian Railways to ensure the cargo’s movement free of charge, removing any financial barrier to the transfer. This decision was officially communicated to all parties involved.
In the statement, the Ministry of Economy emphasized that Georgia “has always been and remains a strategic and reliable partner for both Armenia and Azerbaijan,” adding that the country consistently supports peace, stability, and regional cooperation across the South Caucasus.