The Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested one person on the charge of attacking policemen at the protest held on Melikishvili Avenue, the Ministry of Internal Affairs states.
It is a crime is punishable by up to 7 years of imprisonment.
“The employees of the Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operational measures and investigative actions, arrested M.D., born in 2003, on charges of assaulting policemen.
“The investigation established that on November 19 of this year, during the protest held on Melikishvili Avenue in Tbilisi, M.D. physically assaulted law enforcement officers mobilized to protect public order. In particular, during the rally, he attacked the policemen and injured himself with a stick.
“On the basis of the investigative activities conducted in the case and the obtained evidence, law enforcement officers arrested M.D.
“The investigation is being conducted under the first part of Article 353 of the Criminal Code,” the statement notes.