Member of the European Parliament, Viola von Cramon, says “Georgia and EU are a great match!”
“That’s why we appointed Christian Danielsson to mediate the crisis. European Parliament and I are also more than ready to walk the extra mile. Now, Walking is much more pleasant with these socks gifted by a kind Georgian,” MEP tweeted.
The President of the European Council, Charles Michel, has sent a Personal Representative to Georgia for a dialogue. Michel arrived in Tbilisi on March 1 and held a dialogue between the opposition and ruling party. Christian Danielsson, Charles Michel’s personal representative, is expected to relaunch dialogue among Georgia’s political parties.
He will visit Tbilisi on March 12-14.
🇪🇺 💚 🇬🇪 #Georgia & #EU are a great match! That's why we appointed @DanielssonEU to mediate the crisis. @Europarl_EN & I, a lead member for 🇬🇪 in #DEG, are also more than ready to walk the extra mile. Now, Walking is much more pleasant with these socks gifted by a kind Georgian. pic.twitter.com/T56BurlUk7