Gotua Street branch. Photo: McDonald's Georgia.
McDonald’s Georgia is expanding with two new restaurants in Tbilisi on Gotua Street and Vazha-Pshavela Avenue. The Gotua Street branch, already welcoming customers, will officially open on October 1, the same day the Vazha-Pshavela unit holds its opening ceremony.
The investment is worth GEL 23 million, and, according to BM News, the bulk of the funds, GEL 16.5 million, was spent on the Gotua branch since it features a McCafe, Play Land, and a children’s birthday center, while the remaining GEL 6.5 million was spent on developing the Vazha-Pshavela restaurant.
Elene Baghaturia, head of marketing at McDonald’s Georgia, talked to the TV program ‘Business Morning’ and noted that the brand new restaurants created 110 new jobs and are examples of sustainable catering services, with solar panels installed on the roofs and electric car chargers in the parking lots.