Lithuanian FM: Russian occupiers will continue to kill until territorial integrity of Georgia & Ukraine is fully restored
November 8, 2023
We strongly condemn the killing of a Georgian citizen & the abduction of another in the Tskhinvali region by the Russian occupation forces, stated the Foreign Minister of Lithuania Gabrielius Landsbergis.
“The Russian occupiers will continue to kill until the territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as of Ukraine, is fully restored,” Landsbergis noted.
For information, Georgian citizen Tamaz Ginturi was shot dead by Russian occupation forces on November 6. According to available information, Tamaz Ginturi and Levan Dotiashvili were going to the church of Lomis to light candles, when the representatives of the Russian occupation forces opened fire. As a result, Tamaz Ginturi was killed, and Levan Dotiashvili was kidnapped.